Important notice:

Breastfeeding is the best nutrition for healthy growth and development of babies. Good maternal nutrition helps sustain an adequate supply and quality of breast milk. Unnecessary introduction of bottle-feeding, partially or fully, or of other complementary foods and drinks may have a negative impact on breastfeeding, which may be irreversible. Consult your doctor and consider the social and financial implications before deciding to use breast milk substitutes or if you have difficulty breastfeeding. Follow usage, preparation and storage instructions of breast milk substitutes or of other complementary foods and drinks carefully as improper or unnecessary use may pose a health hazard.

I have read and understood this

Websites of Friso are operated by FrieslandCampina (Hong Kong) Limited (the "Company"). This Privacy Policy sets out and informs you how the Company collects, stores, uses and processes the personal data that you provide the Company with in any websites of Friso (hereinafter referred to as the "Website").
Privacy Policy on Collection and Use of Personal Data
This Privacy Policy shall be interpreted and construed in light of the respective products and/or services that you may be concerned with.
The purposes of collecting your personal data are for the Company to, without limitation :
  1. send out newsletters and latest news of activities to members ;
  2. follow up members' enquiries by our appointed nutritionists ;
  3. process product orders with members ;
  4. understand general particulars of members and subscribers, conduct research and customer satisfaction evaluation ;
  5. conduct internal research and analysis for the purposes to provide you with appropriate rewards, services, product information or gifts ; and
  6. for the purposes of direct marketing*, including without limitation :
    1. provide product information and promotional offers including formula milk for pregnant women and toddlers, food and equipment for toddlers, pre-natal and post-natal information and other information on the Company's healthcare and nutrition products and services ;
    2. organise promotion activities and events of the Company, including but not limited to pre-natal talks, practice classes, parental workshops, publicity events and exhibitions etc ;
    3. provide updates on marketing and reward programs, birthday offers, free samples and retailers' promotions etc. * except formula milk for infant aged 0 – 6 months.
Use of Personal Data for Direct Marketing Purposes
The Company will not use any of your personal data for direct marketing purposes without your consent. When the Company uses your personal data for direct marketing purposes, the Company collects your personal data upon your consent as set forth in the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance".
Internet Protocol (IP) Address
When you log on to the Website, your internet service provider provides your computer with a series of numbers for the purposes of identification of its location. The Company may collect your IP address for the purposes of managing the Website and troubleshooting potential technical issues. In addition, the Company may use the collected IP addresses to communicate with members and product subscribers, or restrict access to the Website in the event of serious breaches of the Website's terms of use by the member user.
Cookies
When you log on to the Website, the Company's server automatically generates and stores relevant records (including the IP address of your connection facility, the browser you use, time of browsing, pages you browse, number of times and frequency of visits, etc). The said browsing information is collectively referred to as "Cookies Data". The Company records your Cookies Data for the purposes of compiling statistics and analysis of the number of visitors of different pages of the Website, so as to allow the Company to better understand customers' habits and needs. Cookies Data are only capable of identifying pages of the Website that a particular computer has browsed, and will not collect or record your name, email address, telephone number or other personal data that may recognize personal identity. If you do not wish to accept Cookies, you may change the settings on your web browser, although this may affect your ability to log on to certain areas of the Website.
Link to Third Party Websites
This Privacy Policy only applies to the Website. The Company may link to websites of other companies or organizations ("Third Party Websites"). This Privacy Policy does not apply to Third Party Websites and the same are outside the Company's control. The Company shall not be held liable or responsible legally or howsoever for the contents and/or privacy policies of the Third Party Websites when you access them via the links on the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any of the Third Party Websites.
Security
Your personal data (irrespective of their form of storage) is only accessible to the Company's authorized employees and contractors. Your personal information, if in electronic form, would be stored in a server which is independent and password-protected (or with equivalent security protection), and would be accessible to authorized persons only. The authorized employees and contractors appointed to handle personal data shall act in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
Storage of Personal Data
The Company retains your personal data only for the purposes set forth in the Company's Collection of Personal Particulars & Personal Data (Privacy) Policy. The Company may retain your personal information for the purpose of statistical analysis. All unnecessary personal data will be destroyed.
Confidentiality and Amendment of Personal Data
Your personal data provided will be kept confidential. Should you wish to enquire about or amend your personal data submitted or should you wish not to receive the Company's product information, please contact Friso® Care Centre :
Telephone : 2859 3705
Fax : 2858 3093
Email : frisohk@frieslandcampina.com.hk
This Privacy Policy was updated in April 2013